CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H80496

Ms. Ruth Hayd
Kohl’s Department Stores
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s bathrobe from Turkey

Dear Ms. Hayd:

In your letter dated May 2, 2001. you requested a classification ruling.

A sample of a men’s bathrobe was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The garment is made of 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. It measures 53 inches in length, and is made in a “one size fits all”. The garment features a long hemmed sleeves, one pocket on both the left and right front panel, a full frontal opening, and a belt which is attached to the robe with loops. The belt provides the sole means of closing the front of the robe.

The applicable subheading for style JR5300 will be 6207.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

Style JR5300 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division